Fool's Demise Time Spiral Looter il-Kor

Ixidron Ixidron English

Creature — Illusion */*, 3UU (5)

As Ixidron enters the battlefield, turn all other nontoken creatures face down. (They're 2/2 creatures.)

Ixidron's power and toughness are each equal to the number of face-down creatures on the battlefield.

Illus. Terese Nielsen

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

  • 9/25/2006: Creatures turned face down by Ixidron are 2/2 creatures with no text, no name, no subtypes, no expansion symbol, and no mana cost.
  • 9/25/2006: If Ixidron and another creature are entering the battlefield at the same time, the other creature enters the battlefield face up.
  • 9/25/2006: The controller of a face-down creature can look at it at any time, even if it doesn't have morph. Other players can't, but the rules for face-down permanents state that "you must ensure at all times that your face-down spells and permanents can be easily differentiated from each other." As a result, all players must be able to figure out what each of the creatures Ixidron turned face down is.
  • 9/25/2006: You turn the creatures face-down *as* Ixidron enters the battlefield. There is never a moment when Ixidron is on the battlefield and the creatures are face-up. If a creature on the battlefield has a "whenever another creature enters the battlefield" ability, it won't trigger because that creature will be face down before Ixidron enters the battlefield.
  • 9/25/2006: Turning a face-down creature face-down typically has no effect; the creature's status is unchanged.
Printings:
#65 (Terese Nielsen)

Editions:
English Time Spiral (Rare)

Languages:
German Ixidron
French Ixidron
Italian Ixidron
Spanish Íxidron
Portuguese Ixidron
Japanese イクシドロン
Simplified Chinese 意塑影
Russian Иксидрон


all prints in all languages

Rules Questions / Links
View All Prices for Ixidron
View Decks with Ixidron
Crystal Keep Rulings Summaries
Cranial Insertion (MTG Salvation)

MOTL Price Lists
Non-Foil · Foil · MTGO

Print Proxies:
[ +1 ] [ +2 ] [ +3 ] [ +4 ] · View · Clear

HTML link to this card:

BBCode link to this card:


The information presented on this site about Magic: The Gathering, both literal and graphical, is copyrighted by Wizards of the Coast.
This website is not produced, endorsed, supported, or affiliated with Wizards of the Coast.