Stormtide Leviathan Magic 2015 Void Snare

Turn to Frog Turn to Frog English

Instant, 1U (2)

Target creature loses all abilities and becomes a 1/1 blue Frog until end of turn.

"Ribbit."

Illus. Warren Mahy

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

  • 9/22/2011: The creature will lose all other colors and creature types, but it will retain any other card types (such as artifact) it may have.
  • 9/22/2011: Turn to Frog overwrites all previous effects that set the targeted creature's power and toughness to specific values. Other effects that set its power or toughness to specific values that start to apply after Turn to Frog resolves will overwrite this effect.
  • 9/22/2011: Turn to Frog doesn't counter abilities that have already triggered or been activated. In particular, there is no way to cast this to stop a creature's "At the beginning of your upkeep" or "When this creature enters the battlefield" abilities from triggering.
  • 9/22/2011: If the affected creature gains an ability after Turn to Frog resolves, it will keep that ability.
  • 1/22/2011: Effects that modify the targeted creature's power or toughness, such as the effects of Titanic Growth or Glorious Anthem, will apply to it no matter when they started to take effect. The same is true for counters that change the creature's power or toughness (such as +1/+1 counters) and effects that switch its power and toughness.
Printings:
#81 (Warren Mahy)

Editions:
English Magic 2015 (Uncommon)
English Magic 2012 (Uncommon)

Languages:
German Verfroschen
French Transformation en grenouille
Italian Tramutare in Rana
Spanish Convertir en rana
Portuguese Transformar em Sapo
Japanese 蛙変化
Simplified Chinese 化蛙术
Russian Превращение в Лягушку
Traditional Chinese 化蛙術
Korean 개구리로 변신


all prints in all languages

Rules Questions / Links
View All Prices for Turn to Frog
View Decks with Turn to Frog
Crystal Keep Rulings Summaries
Cranial Insertion (MTG Salvation)

MOTL Price Lists
Non-Foil · Foil · MTGO

Print Proxies:
[ +1 ] [ +2 ] [ +3 ] [ +4 ] · View · Clear

HTML link to this card:

BBCode link to this card:


The information presented on this site about Magic: The Gathering, both literal and graphical, is copyrighted by Wizards of the Coast.
This website is not produced, endorsed, supported, or affiliated with Wizards of the Coast.