Extras (Scheme): A Display of My Dark Power
next 20 cards [ 1-20 ] [ 21-40 ] [ 41-60 ] [ 61-71 ] 71 cards

Adarkar Sentinel Adarkar Sentinel English

Artifact Creature — Soldier 3/3, 5 (5)

{1}: Adarkar Sentinel gets +0/+1 until end of turn.

"We encountered the Sentinels in the wastes, near no living thing. Their purpose was inscrutable."
—Disa the Restless, journal entry

Illus. Melissa Benson

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#281 (Melissa Benson)

Editions:
English Ice Age (Uncommon)
English MTGO Masters Edition II (Common)

Languages:
German Adarkarwächter
French Sentinelle adarkare
Italian Sentinella di Adarkar
Spanish Centinela de Adarkar
Portuguese Sentinela de Adarkar


all prints in all languages

Adarkar Unicorn Adarkar Unicorn English

Creature — Unicorn 2/2, 1WW (3)

{T}: Add {U} or {1}{U} to your mana pool. Spend this mana only to pay cumulative upkeep costs.

"There is no nobler creature in all of Terisiare."
—General Jarkeld, the Arctic Fox

Illus. Quinton Hoover

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#225 (Quinton Hoover)

Editions:
English Ice Age (Common)

Languages:
German Adarkareinhorn
French Licorne adarkare
Italian Unicorno dell'Adarkar
Spanish Unicornio de Adarkar
Portuguese Unicórnio de Adarkar


all prints in all languages

Adarkar Valkyrie Adarkar Valkyrie English

Snow Creature — Angel 4/5, 4WW (6)

Flying, vigilance

{T}: When target creature other than Adarkar Valkyrie dies this turn, return that card to the battlefield under your control.

She doesn't escort the dead to the afterlife, but instead raises them to fight and die again.

Illus. Jeremy Jarvis

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

  • 7/15/2006: Adarkar Valkyrie's ability can target a token creature, but since token creatures cease to exist when they leave the battlefield, it won't be returned to the battlefield.
Printings:
#1 (Jeremy Jarvis)

Editions:
English Modern Masters (Rare)
English Coldsnap (Rare)

Languages:
German Adarkarwalküre
French Valkyrie d'Adarkar
Italian Valchiria dell'Adarkar
Spanish Valkiria de Adarkar
Portuguese Valquíria de Adarkar
Japanese アダーカーの戦乙女
Simplified Chinese 阿达卡女武神
Russian Адаркарская валькирия


all prints in all languages

Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes English

Land

{T}: Add {1} to your mana pool.

{T}: Add {W} or {U} to your mana pool. Adarkar Wastes deals 1 damage to you.

Illus. John Avon

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#347 (John Avon)

Editions:
English Tenth Edition (Rare)
English Ninth Edition (Rare)
English Seventh Edition (Rare)
English Classic Sixth Edition (Rare)
English Fifth Edition (Rare)
English Ice Age (Rare)

Languages:
German Adarkarwüste
French Landes d'Adarkar
Italian Distese dell'Adarkar
Spanish Yermos de Adarkar
Portuguese Regiões Agrestes de Adarkar
Japanese アダーカー荒原
Simplified Chinese 阿达卡荒野
Russian Адаркарские Пустоши
Traditional Chinese 阿達卡荒野
Korean


all prints in all languages

Adarkar Windform Adarkar Windform English

Snow Creature — Illusion 3/3, 4U (5)

Flying

{1}{S}: Target creature loses flying until end of turn. ({S} can be paid with one mana from a snow permanent.)

Terisiare has only two kinds of weather: cold and weird.

Illus. Randy Gallegos

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#26 (Randy Gallegos)

Editions:
English Coldsnap (Uncommon)

Languages:
German Adarkarwindgestalt
French Venteforme d'Adarkar
Italian Ventiforme dell'Adarkar
Spanish Eolomorfo de Adarkar
Portuguese Pé-de-Vento de Adarkar
Japanese アダーカーの風精
Simplified Chinese 阿达卡风影
Russian Адаркарская ветровица


all prints in all languages

Cast into Darkness Cast into Darkness English

Enchantment — Aura, 1B (2)

Enchant creature

Enchanted creature gets -2/-0 and can't block.

In desperation the soldier prayed to Phenax, begging for the power to cheat the gorgon's gaze.

Illus. Clint Cearley

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#63 (Clint Cearley)

Editions:
English Journey into Nyx (Common)

Languages:
German In die Dunkelheit
French Projeter dans les ténèbres
Italian Gettare nell'Oscurità
Spanish Lanzar hacia las tinieblas
Portuguese Lançar na Escuridão
Japanese 闇への投入
Simplified Chinese 没入黑暗
Russian Низвержение во Тьму
Traditional Chinese 沒入黑暗
Korean 암흑에 빠지다


all prints in all languages

Clinging Darkness Clinging Darkness English

Enchantment — Aura, 1B (2)

Enchant creature

Enchanted creature gets -4/-1.

There's an experience worse than blindness—it's the certainty that your vision is perfect and the horror that there's no world around you to see.

Illus. Glen Angus

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#80 (Glen Angus)

Editions:
English Ravnica: City of Guilds (Common)

Languages:
German Anhaftende Dunkelheit
French Obscurité tenace
Italian Oscurità Avvolgente
Spanish Oscuridad persistente
Portuguese Escuridão Pegajosa
Japanese すがりつく闇
Simplified Chinese 黑暗紧缠
Russian Звенящая тьма


all prints in all languages

Cover of Darkness Cover of Darkness English

Enchantment, 1B (2)

As Cover of Darkness enters the battlefield, choose a creature type.

Creatures of the chosen type have fear. (They can't be blocked except by artifact creatures and/or black creatures.)

Illus. Kev Walker

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#133 (Kev Walker)

Editions:
English Onslaught (Rare)

Languages:
German Tarnung der Dunkelheit
French Couverture de ténèbres
Italian Favore delle Tenebre
Spanish Amparo de la oscuridad
Portuguese Cobertura de Escuridão


all prints in all languages

Dark Banishing Dark Banishing English

Instant, 2B (3)

Destroy target nonblack creature. It can't be regenerated.

"Ha, banishment? Be merciful, say ‘death,'
For exile hath more terror in his look,
Much more than death."
—William Shakespeare, Romeo and Juliet

Illus. Dermot Power

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#50 (Dermot Power)

Editions:
English Duel Decks: Divine vs. Demonic (Common)
English Coldsnap Theme Decks (Special)
English Ninth Edition (Common)
English Eighth Edition (Common)
English Deckmasters (Special)
English Seventh Edition (Common)
English Tempest (Common)
English Mirage (Common)
English Ice Age (Common)
English MTGO Masters Edition II (Common)

Languages:
German Dunkle Verbannung
French Obscur bannissement
Italian Esilio Oscuro
Spanish Destierro sombrío
Portuguese Banimento Sombrio
Japanese 闇への追放
Simplified Chinese 黯境放逐
Russian Темное изгнание
Traditional Chinese 闇境放逐
Korean 암흑의 유형


all prints in all languages

Dark Betrayal Dark Betrayal English

Instant, B (1)

Destroy target black creature.

"You're just like me: ruthless, cunning, and ambitious. Obviously you're a threat."
—Basarios the Blade

Illus. Nils Hamm

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#83 (Nils Hamm)

Editions:
English Theros (Uncommon)

Languages:
German Dunkler Verrat
French Obscure trahison
Italian Tradimento Oscuro
Spanish Traición oscura
Portuguese Traição Sombria
Japanese 闇の裏切り
Simplified Chinese 邪恶背叛
Russian Темное Предательство
Traditional Chinese 邪惡背叛
Korean 사악한 배신


all prints in all languages

Dark Confidant Dark Confidant English

Creature — Human Wizard 2/1, 1B (2)

At the beginning of your upkeep, reveal the top card of your library and put that card into your hand. You lose life equal to its converted mana cost.

Greatness, at any cost.

Illus. Scott M. Fischer

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#75 (Scott M. Fischer)

Editions:
English Modern Masters (Mythic Rare)
English Ravnica: City of Guilds (Rare)
English Judge Gift Program (Special)

Languages:
German Dunkler Mitwisser
French Obscur confident
Italian Confidente Oscuro
Spanish Confidente oscuro
Portuguese Confidente Sombrio
Japanese 闇の腹心
Simplified Chinese 黑暗亲信
Russian Темный наперсник


all prints in all languages

Dark Depths Dark Depths English

Legendary Snow Land

Dark Depths enters the battlefield with ten ice counters on it.

{3}: Remove an ice counter from Dark Depths.

When Dark Depths has no ice counters on it, sacrifice it. If you do, put a legendary 20/20 black Avatar creature token with flying and indestructible named Marit Lage onto the battlefield.

Illus. Stephan Martiniere

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

  • 7/15/2006: Dark Depths is a land with no mana ability.
  • 7/15/2006: Dark Depths's last ability is a state trigger. It will not trigger again while the ability is on the stack, but if the ability is countered and Dark Depths is still on the battlefield with no ice counters on it, it will trigger again immediately.
  • Banned in Modern
Printings:
#145 (Stephan Martiniere)

Editions:
English Coldsnap (Rare)

Languages:
German Dunkle Tiefen
French Profondeurs obscures
Italian Profondità Oscure
Spanish Abismos oscuros
Portuguese Abismo Sombrio
Japanese 暗黒の深部
Simplified Chinese 黑暗深渊
Russian Темные пучины


all prints in all languages

Dark Favor Dark Favor English

Enchantment — Aura, 1B (2)

Enchant creature

When Dark Favor enters the battlefield, you lose 1 life.

Enchanted creature gets +3/+1.

When he began to curse what he held holy, his strength grew unrivaled.

Illus. Allen Williams

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

  • 9/22/2011: If the creature targeted by Dark Favor is an illegal target when Dark Favor tries to resolve, Dark Favor will be countered. It won't enter the battlefield and its enters-the-battlefield ability won't trigger.
Printings:
#92 (Allen Williams)

Editions:
English Magic 2014 Core Set (Common)
English Magic 2013 (Common)
English Magic 2012 (Common)

Languages:
German Dunkle Gunst
French Obscure faveur
Italian Benevolenza Oscura
Spanish Favor oscuro
Portuguese Proteção Sombria
Japanese 闇の好意
Simplified Chinese 黑暗眷顾
Russian Темное Покровительство
Traditional Chinese 黑暗眷顧
Korean 악의 은혜


all prints in all languages

Dark Hatchling Dark Hatchling English

Creature — Horror 3/3, 4BB (6)

Flying

When Dark Hatchling enters the battlefield, destroy target nonblack creature. It can't be regenerated.

Illus. Brad Rigney

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Comment:

ONLY AVAILABLE ONLINE

Printings:
#112 (Brad Rigney)

Editions:
English Vintage Masters (Uncommon)
English Planechase 2012 Edition (Rare)
English Commander (Rare)
English Urza's Saga (Rare)

Languages:
German Dunkle Brut
French Couvée ténébreuse
Italian Cucciolo Oscuro
Spanish Cría siniestra
Portuguese Cria das Trevas
Japanese 暗黒の雛


all prints in all languages


Dark Heart of the Wood Dark Heart of the Wood English

Enchantment, BG (2)

Sacrifice a Forest: You gain 3 life.

"The soil here is rich with the rotting dead, and the sun's fingers barely penetrate the dark canopy. Plant our brethren here. This shall be our sanctuary."
—Savra

Illus. Mark Tedin

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#200 (Mark Tedin)

Editions:
English Ravnica: City of Guilds (Uncommon)
English The Dark (Common (C3))

Languages:
German Dunkles Herz des Waldes
French Cœur noir du bois
Italian Cuore Tenebroso del Bosco
Spanish Corazón oscuro del bosque
Portuguese Coração Sombrio da Floresta
Japanese 森の暗き中心
Simplified Chinese 密林黯心
Russian Темное сердце леса


all prints in all languages

Dark Impostor Dark Impostor English

Creature — Vampire Assassin 2/2, 2B (3)

{4}{B}{B}: Exile target creature and put a +1/+1 counter on Dark Impostor.

Dark Impostor has all activated abilities of all creature cards exiled with it.

"Ah, this is a nice life. I can see why you were so desperate to keep it."

Illus. Johannes Voss

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

  • 5/1/2012: Dark Impostor gains only activated abilities. It doesn't gain triggered abilities or static abilities. Activated abilities contain a colon. They're generally written "[Cost]: [Effect]." Some keywords are activated abilities; they have colons in their reminder text.
  • 5/1/2012: If an activated ability of a card in exile references the card it's printed on by name, treat Dark Impostor's version of that ability as though it referenced Dark Impostor by name instead. For example, if Marrow Bats (which says "Pay 4 life: Regenerate Marrow Bats") is exiled with Dark Impostor, Dark Impostor has the ability "Pay 4 life: Regenerate Dark Impostor."
  • 5/1/2012: Dark Impostor can target and exile a permanent that's only a creature temporarily, like an animated land. However, because that card isn't a creature card, Dark Impostor won't have any of that card's activated abilities.
  • 5/1/2012: If you control more than one Dark Impostor, each will have only the activated abilities of creature cards exiled with that specific Dark Impostor.
  • 5/1/2012: Once Dark Impostor leaves the battlefield, it will no longer have the activated abilities of the creature cards exiled with it. If it returns to the battlefield, it will be a new Dark Impostor with no connection to those exiled cards.
Printings:
#92 (Johannes Voss)

Editions:
English Avacyn Restored (Rare)

Languages:
German Dunkle Hochstaplerin
French Obscur imposteur
Italian Ingannatrice Oscura
Spanish Impostora oscura
Portuguese Impostor Sombrio
Japanese 闇の詐称者
Simplified Chinese 黑暗冒名客
Russian Темный Самозванец
Traditional Chinese 黑暗冒名客
Korean 사악한 흉내꾼


all prints in all languages

Dark Maze Dark Maze English

Creature — Wall 4/5, 4U (5)

Defender (This creature can't attack.)

{0}: Dark Maze can attack this turn as though it didn't have defender. Exile it at the beginning of the next end step.

"Stray not onto the path of darkness, or be lost forever."
—Baki, wizard attendant

Illus. David Seeley

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#80 (David Seeley)

Editions:
English Fifth Edition (Common)
English Homelands (Common (C2))

Languages:
German Dunkler Irrgarten
French Obscur dédale
Italian Labirinto Oscuro
Spanish Laberinto oscuro
Portuguese Labirinto Sombrio


all prints in all languages

Dark Offering Dark Offering English

Sorcery, 4BB (6)

Destroy target nonblack creature. You gain 3 life.

"Our greatest hope has become our enemy's greatest triumph."
—Court counselor

Illus. Edward P. Beard, Jr.

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#75 (Edward P. Beard, Jr.)

Editions:
English Starter 1999 (Uncommon)
English Portal Second Age (Uncommon)

Languages:
German Schwarze Gabe
French Offrande ténébreuse
Italian Offerta Oscura
Spanish Ofrenda sinsiestra
Portuguese [missing]


all prints in all languages

Dark Privilege Dark Privilege English

Enchantment — Aura, 1B (2)

Enchant creature

Enchanted creature gets +1/+1.

Sacrifice a creature: Regenerate enchanted creature.

"As you breathe your last, understand why I accept such forbidden gifts."
—Purraj of Urborg

Illus. Tom Kyffin

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#6 (Tom Kyffin)

Editions:
English Visions (Common)
English Multiverse Gift Box Cards (Special)

Languages:
German Dunkles Privileg
French Sombre privilège
Italian Privilegio Oscuro
Spanish Privilegio siniestro
Portuguese Privilégio Sombrio


all prints in all languages

Dark Prophecy Dark Prophecy English

Enchantment, BBB (3)

Whenever a creature you control dies, you draw a card and lose 1 life.

When the bog ran short on small animals, Ekri turned to the surrounding farmlands.

Illus. Scott Chou

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

Printings:
#93 (Scott Chou)

Editions:
English Magic 2014 Core Set (Rare)

Languages:
German Dunkle Prophezeiung
French Obscure prophétie
Italian Profezia Oscura
Spanish Profecía oscura
Portuguese Profecia Sombria
Japanese 闇の予言
Simplified Chinese 黑暗预言
Russian Темное Пророчество
Traditional Chinese 黑暗預言
Korean 사악한 예언


all prints in all languages

next 20 cards [ 1-20 ] [ 21-40 ] [ 41-60 ] [ 61-71 ] 71 cards


The information presented on this site about Magic: The Gathering, both literal and graphical, is copyrighted by Wizards of the Coast.
This website is not produced, endorsed, supported, or affiliated with Wizards of the Coast.