Un monde en guerre L'ascension des Eldrazi Anciens frémissements

Enveloppe de flammes Enveloppe de flammes French

Rituel, 3R (4)

L'Enveloppe de flammes cible jusqu'à trois créatures et leur inflige à chacune 1 blessure. Ces créatures ne peuvent pas bloquer ce tour-ci.


Wrap in Flames deals 1 damage to each of up to three target creatures. Those creatures can't block this turn.

« Les flammes de notre pyromancien ne les ont peut-être pas tués, mais elles nous ont permis de gagner un temps précieux. »
—Les journaux de la Guerre

Illus. Véronique Meignaud

Gatherer Card Rulings?, Legality?

  • 6/15/2010: You may target zero, one, two, or three creatures.
  • 6/15/2010: The “can't block” effect applies to each of the targeted creatures — and only those creatures — even if Wrap in Flames deals no damage to one or more of them (due to a prevention effect, for example) or Wrap in Flames deals damage to a different creature (due to a redirection effect).
  • 6/15/2010: If any of the targeted creatures is an illegal target by the time Wrap in Flames resolves, it won't be dealt damage and will be able to block. The other targeted creatures will still be affected.
#173 (Véronique Meignaud)

French L'ascension des Eldrazi (Common)

English Wrap in Flames
German In Flammen einhüllen
Italian Avvolgere di Fiamme
Spanish Envolver en llamas
Portuguese Envolver em Chamas
Japanese 炎の覆い
Simplified Chinese 火焰包覆
Russian Окутать Пламенем

all prints in all languages

Rules Questions / Links
View All Prices for Enveloppe de flammes
View Decks with Enveloppe de flammes
Crystal Keep Rulings Summaries
Cranial Insertion (MTG Salvation)

MOTL Price Lists
Non-Foil · Foil · MTGO

Print Proxies:
[ +1 ] [ +2 ] [ +3 ] [ +4 ] · View · Clear

HTML link to this card:

BBCode link to this card:

The information presented on this site about Magic: The Gathering, both literal and graphical, is copyrighted by Wizards of the Coast.
This website is not produced, endorsed, supported, or affiliated with Wizards of the Coast.